Shri Govind Guru University (SGGU) Various Teaching & Academic Staff Recruitment 2026: Apply Online for 632 Posts

Shri Govind Guru University (SGGU), Godhra, Gujarat, has announced the SGGU Recruitment 2026 notification for 632 teaching and academic staff vacancies. This significant recruitment drive covers various posts including Principal, Assistant Professor, Associate Professor, Professor, Librarian, Physical Training Instructor (PTI), and Tutor across its affiliated self-financed colleges. Eligible candidates are invited to apply online through the Samarth recruitment portal by 30 October 2026.

Table of Contents

Overview Table

ProJobAlert.com
SGGU Godhra Teaching & Academic Staff Recruitment 2026 Advertisement No.: 02/SF/2026
Recruitment AuthorityShri Govind Guru University (SGGU), Godhra, Gujarat
Post NamePrincipal, Assistant Professor, Associate Professor, Professor, Librarian, Physical Training Instructor (PTI), Tutor
Total Vacancies632
Job LocationGodhra, Gujarat
Start Date to Apply19 October 2026
Last Date to Apply30 October 2026
QualificationPost-graduation, Ph.D., B.P.Ed., Relevant Degree/Diploma
Download NotificationClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here

Full Eligibility Criteria

Candidates applying for the SGGU Godhra Recruitment 2026 must meet specific eligibility criteria, including educational qualifications and experience, as on the last date of application, 30 October 2026. Qualifications must align with norms set by UGC, NCTE, INC, or other relevant regulatory bodies.

Post NameEducational Qualification
PrincipalPost-graduation in relevant subject with Ph.D. and minimum 55% marks + NET/SLET/Ph.D. as per UGC norms + relevant teaching/administrative experience.
Assistant ProfessorPost-graduation in relevant subject with minimum 55% marks (50% for SC/ST) + NET/SLET/Ph.D. as per UGC regulations.
Associate ProfessorRelevant postgraduate and doctoral qualifications, teaching/research experience and other prescribed academic criteria, where applicable.
LibrarianMaster’s degree in Library Science / Library & Information Science with minimum 55% marks + NET/SLET/Ph.D. as per UGC norms.
P.T.I. (Physical Training Instructor)Bachelor’s degree in Physical Education (B.P.Ed.) or equivalent with required percentage as per regulatory norms.
TutorRelevant degree/diploma in the specific field (e.g., B.Sc. Nursing for Nursing Colleges) as per respective regulatory body norms.

Salary / Pay Scale

Selected candidates for SGGU Godhra teaching and academic staff positions will receive a competitive salary package as per the norms set by the University Grants Commission (UGC) and Shri Govind Guru University. The pay scale will vary based on the post and experience, ensuring attractive remuneration for qualified professionals.

Post NamePay Scale / Level
PrincipalAs per UGC norms (Level 13A / 14, depending on experience)
ProfessorAs per UGC norms (Level 14)
Associate ProfessorAs per UGC norms (Level 13A)
Assistant ProfessorAs per UGC norms (Level 10)
LibrarianAs per UGC norms (Level 10 / 13A / 14, depending on position)
Physical Training Instructor (PTI)As per UGC norms (Level 10 / 13A / 14, depending on position)
TutorAs per University/Regulatory Body norms
  • The exact pay scale and allowances will be as per the latest UGC regulations and university policies.
  • Additional benefits may include HRA, DA, and other allowances as applicable to university employees.

Selection Process

The selection process for SGGU Godhra Recruitment 2026 is designed to be transparent and merit-based, involving a multi-stage evaluation. Candidates will be assessed based on their online application, performance in the interview, and successful document verification.

  • Stage 1 – Online Application: Candidates must submit their application form online through the Samarth Portal before the last date, 30 October 2026. Ensure all details are accurate and the application fee is paid successfully.
  • Stage 2 – Interview: Shortlisted candidates will be called for a personal interview. The interview dates are tentatively scheduled for 03 and 04 November 2026. Details regarding the date, time, and venue will be announced on the official SGGU website.
  • Stage 3 – Document Verification: During the interview, candidates must present a printout of their online application form along with all original certificates and one set of self-attested photocopies for verification. This includes educational certificates, mark sheets, NET/SLET/Ph.D. certificates, caste certificates, and NOC (if applicable).

Post / Category Wise Vacancy Details

Shri Govind Guru University (SGGU) has announced a total of 632 vacancies for various teaching and academic positions across 85 affiliated self-financed colleges. The vacancies are distributed among different college categories and posts, including Principal, Assistant Professor, Associate Professor, Professor, Librarian, PTI, and Tutor.

College CategoryPrincipalAssistant ProfessorAssociate ProfessorProfessorLibrarianPTITutorTotal
Arts (B.A.)4480233060
Commerce (B.Com)05001006
M.Com03100004
B.Ed.101220121030157
Science (B.Sc.)4201044033
B.S.W.2111021017
M.S.W.6191453038
B.R.S.06000006
M.R.S.15001108
B.C.A.16000007
Law4200431032
BHMS140191810079
PGDMLT13001106
M.Sc.12001004
M.A.06000006
B.Sc. Nursing61166403265
P.B.B.Sc. Nursing240420618
Physiotherapy12711200445
M.Ed.14110007
LL.M.17001009
Diploma in Fire & Safety14000117
Diploma & Health Sanitary Inspector2130020017
Total493864253411843632

Job Profile & Responsibility

The SGGU Godhra Recruitment 2026 offers diverse roles within its affiliated colleges, each carrying distinct responsibilities crucial for academic excellence and institutional development. From leadership to direct instruction, these positions contribute significantly to the educational landscape.

Post NameKey Responsibilities
PrincipalOverall administration, academic leadership, policy implementation, faculty management, and ensuring institutional standards.
Professor / Associate ProfessorAdvanced teaching, curriculum development, research guidance, scholarly publications, and departmental leadership.
Assistant ProfessorClassroom instruction, student mentoring, course material preparation, participation in academic committees, and research activities.
LibrarianManaging library resources, assisting students/faculty with research, cataloging, digital resource management, and promoting reading.
Physical Training Instructor (PTI)Organizing sports activities, conducting physical education classes, promoting fitness, and managing sports facilities.
TutorProviding specialized instruction, practical training, laboratory supervision, and academic support to students in specific fields.
  • All roles involve active participation in college activities, student welfare, and maintaining a conducive learning environment.
  • Adherence to university regulations and academic standards is paramount for all positions.

How to Apply

Interested and eligible candidates for the SGGU Godhra Recruitment 2026 must submit their applications online through the dedicated Samarth Portal. Ensure you follow all steps carefully to avoid any discrepancies in your application.

  1. Visit the official SGGU website: www.sggu.ac.in.
  2. Locate and click on the Samarth Portal login link for recruitment.
  3. If you are a new user, register using your personal email ID and active mobile number.
  4. Log in to the portal and click on "Apply for Recruitment 2026".
  5. Select the post and college category you wish to apply for.
  6. Carefully fill in all required personal, educational, and experience details in the online application form.
  7. Upload all necessary documents, including your recent photograph, scanned signature, educational certificates, and NOC (if applicable).
  8. Pay the non-refundable application fee of Rs. 500/- through online mode (Debit/Credit Card, Net Banking, UPI).
  9. Review your complete application thoroughly before final submission to ensure accuracy.
  10. Submit the form and take a printout (Hard Copy) of the submitted application for your records and for interview use.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What is the total number of vacancies in SGGU Godhra Recruitment 2026?

There are a total of 632 vacancies for various teaching and academic staff positions, including Principal, Assistant Professor, Associate Professor, Professor, Librarian, PTI, and Tutor.

What are the key dates for SGGU Godhra Recruitment 2026?

The notification was released on 19 October 2026. The application started on 19 October 2026, and the last date to apply online is 30 October 2026. Interviews are tentatively scheduled for 03 & 04 November 2026.

What is the application fee for SGGU Godhra Recruitment 2026?

All candidates are required to pay a non-refundable application fee of Rs. 500/-, payable online through the Samarth Portal.

What is the selection process for these posts?

The selection process involves three stages: Online Application, Interview, and Document Verification. There is no written exam mentioned in the notification.

Where can I apply for SGGU Godhra Recruitment 2026?

You can apply online through the official Samarth recruitment portal accessible via the SGGU website www.sggu.ac.in. The direct apply link is also provided in the Important Links section.

Are these positions permanent or on a contract basis?

These positions are generally permanent/regular academic staff roles within the university's affiliated self-financed colleges, as implied by the recruitment drive notification.