BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026: Apply Online for 660 Grade IV Vacancies

The Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) has released an official notification (Advt. 01/2026) for the recruitment of 660 Artisan Grade IV positions. This is a golden opportunity for candidates with Class Xth, ITI, and National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) in various trades like Fitter, Welder, Electrician, and more. Interested and eligible candidates can apply online for these prestigious Central Government jobs. The application window closes on 18 November 2026. Ensure you review the detailed notification for complete eligibility and application instructions.

Table of Contents

Overview Table

ProJobAlert.com
BHEL Artisan Grade IV Recruitment 2026 Advertisement No.: Advt. 01/2026
Recruitment AuthorityBharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL)
Post NameArtisan Grade IV (Fitter, Welder, Turner, Machinist, Electrician, Electronics Mechanic, Foundryman)
Total Vacancies660
Job LocationTamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Uttarakhand, Telangana, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh
Start Date to Apply21 October 2026
Last Date to Apply18 November 2026
QualificationClass Xth + NTC/ITI + NAC
Download NotificationClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here

Full Eligibility Criteria

To be eligible for BHEL Artisan Grade IV Recruitment 2026, candidates must meet specific educational and age criteria. A Class Xth pass certificate along with relevant ITI and NAC qualifications are mandatory, with minimum percentage requirements for different categories.

Post NameEducational QualificationMinimum Marks
Artisan Grade IV (Fitter, Welder, Turner, Machinist, Electrician, Electronics Mechanic, Foundryman)Class Xth PLUS National Trade Certificate (NTC/ITI) PLUS National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) in the respective trade.60% for Gen & OBC (in both NTC/ITI & NAC)
55% for SC & ST (in both NTC/ITI & NAC)

Salary / Pay Scale

Selected candidates for BHEL Artisan Grade IV will initially serve a temporary period with a consolidated salary, followed by regularization into a permanent pay scale with additional allowances. Special benefits are also provided for Best/Runner-Up Apprentices.

PhaseEmolumentsAdditional Benefits
Temporary Period (1 Year)Rs 24,000/- per Month (Consolidated)-
After Regularization (Artisan Grade-IV)Rs 29,500 – Rs 65,000/- (Pay Scale) + Applicable Allowances-
Best Apprentice (All India SKILL Competitions)Inducted as Artisan Grade-IV with 2 Increments-
Runner-Up Apprentice (All India SKILL Competitions)Inducted as Artisan Grade-IV at minimum of pay scale (Rs 29,500 – Rs 65,000)-
  • The regularization will be as per the extant Company rules.
  • Candidates must serve at their allocated Manufacturing Unit for at least 20 years from the date of joining.

Selection Process

The BHEL Artisan Grade IV Selection Process involves two crucial stages: a Computer Based Examination (CBE) and a Skill Test cum Document Verification. Candidates must clear both stages to be considered for the final merit list.

  • Stage I: Computer Based Examination (CBE)
    • Candidates will appear for a CBE in their respective trades.
    • Minimum qualifying marks: 40% for UR/EWS and 30% for OBC (NCL)/SC/ST categories.
    • Relaxed minimum qualifying marks for PwD & Ex-Servicemen: 30% (UR/EWS) and 22.5% (OBC/SC/ST).
    • Candidates will be shortlisted for the Skill Test in a 1:3 ratio to the number of vacancies (maximum 5 candidates for single vacancy positions) based on CBE marks.
  • Stage II: Skill Test & Document Verification
    • Shortlisted candidates will undergo Document Verification to confirm eligibility.
    • A Skill Test will be conducted, which is qualifying in nature. Candidates must attend and qualify this stage.
  • Final Merit List: Prepared solely on the basis of CBE Score, provided candidates are found eligible in Document Verification and qualified in the Skill Test.

Exam Pattern

The BHEL Artisan Grade IV Computer Based Examination (CBE) is an objective-type test with 120 questions, covering trade-specific knowledge, engineering calculations, and reasoning. It is crucial to understand the marking scheme, including negative marking.

SubjectNo. of QuestionsMaximum Marks
Questions on Trade7070
Questions on Engineering/Calculations3030
Questions on Test of Reasoning2020
Total120120
  • Duration of Test: 90 minutes.
  • Negative Marking: 1/4th Mark will be deducted for each wrong answer.
  • Marking Scheme: One mark shall be awarded for each correct answer.
  • Exam Language: Trilingual (Hindi, English, and one vernacular language - Kannada, Telugu, Tamil).
  • Prohibited Items: Use of Calculators, slide rule, Smart Devices (Smart Phones, Smart watches, etc.) is not allowed.

Post / Category Wise Vacancy Details

BHEL has announced a total of 660 Artisan Grade IV vacancies across various trades and manufacturing units. The detailed breakdown below provides insights into the distribution of posts by unit, trade, and category, including reservations for UR, EWS, OBC, SC, ST, PwD, and Ex-Servicemen.

UnitTradeUREWSOBCSCSTTotalPwDExSM
BAP Ranipet (Tamil Nadu)Fitter2051391481 OH & 1 VH6
Welder31110601
Turner41320101 HH1
Machinist3121071 OH1
Electrician20110401
Total (BAP)3282014175410
HPVP Vizag (Andhra Pradesh)Fitter23616105601 MD & 1 VH8
Welder103741251 HH3
Turner30111601
Machinist52421141 OH2
Electrician30210601
Electronics Mechanic11010300
Foundryman2021161 MD1
Total (HPVP)471232209120516
EDN Bangalore (Karnataka)Fitter2010030-
Welder1001020-
Electrician82532201 OH3
Electronics Mechanic82631201 HH3
Total (EDN)19412734526
SBD Bangalore (Karnataka)Fitter61621161 OH3
Welder1000120-
Turner3111061 HH1
Machinist2010030-
Electrician1001020-
Foundryman1000010-
Total (SBD)1428423024
HEEP Haridwar (Uttarakhand)Fitter112340201 VH & 1 OH3
Welder31110601
Turner21110500
Machinist912201402
Electrician811201202
Foundryman20010300
Total (HEEP)35681106028
HPEP Hyderabad (Telangana)Fitter41320101 VH & 1 HH2
Turner92632222 VH & 4 HH3
Machinist93632232 VH, 4 HH & 1 OH3
Electrician3011051 HH1
Total (HPEP)256169460169
HEP Bhopal (Madhya Pradesh)Fitter82324192 VH & 1 HH3
Welder1001130-
Turner1010130-
Machinist62223151 OH2
Electrician72333181 OH3
Foundryman1001020-
Total (HEP)24699126058
TP Jhansi (Uttar Pradesh)Fitter92650221 HH & 1 VH3
Welder413201001
Machinist413201001
Electrician72540181 OH3
Total (TP)246171306038
HPBP Trichy (Tamil Nadu)Fitter34822151802 OH, 1 HH & 1 MD12
Welder21513101501 OH & 1 HH7
Machinist624301502
Electrician40100500
Total (HPBP)651540282150621
Grand Total Vacancies30165173111316604591

Job Profile & Responsibility

As an Artisan Grade IV at BHEL, you will be instrumental in the manufacturing and maintenance operations across various units. Your responsibilities will include skilled tasks related to fitting, welding, machining, electrical work, and foundry operations, contributing significantly to BHEL's core business in power, industry, and infrastructure sectors. This role demands precision, adherence to safety standards, and continuous learning to support India's energy security and industrial growth.

  • Performing skilled tasks in your designated trade (e.g., Fitter, Welder, Electrician, Machinist).
  • Assisting in the assembly, installation, and maintenance of heavy electrical equipment and machinery.
  • Ensuring compliance with safety regulations and quality standards in all operational activities.
  • Contributing to the production targets and operational efficiency of the assigned manufacturing unit.
  • Engaging in continuous skill development and training programs provided by BHEL.

How to Apply

Candidates interested in the BHEL Artisan Grade IV Recruitment 2026 must apply online through the official BHEL Careers website. Follow the steps carefully to ensure a successful application submission before the 18 November 2026 deadline.

  1. Visit the official BHEL Careers website at https://careers.bhel.in.
  2. Read the detailed official notification (Advt. 01/2026) thoroughly to understand all eligibility criteria and instructions.
  3. Click on the "Apply Online" link for Artisan Grade IV Recruitment 2026.
  4. Register yourself by providing necessary details and create a login.
  5. Fill in the online application form with accurate personal, educational, and category details.
  6. Carefully select ONE Manufacturing Unit and ONE Trade for which you wish to apply. Multiple applications will result in only the last one being considered.
  7. Upload scanned copies of all required documents, including certificates, mark sheets, and category/disability certificates, as per the specified format and size.
  8. Pay the applicable non-refundable application and processing fee online using Internet Banking, Debit Card, or Credit Card.
  9. Review all entered information before final submission.
  10. Submit the application form and take a printout of the confirmation page for future reference.
  11. Ensure your registered e-mail ID remains active for at least one year for all future communications from BHEL.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What are the total vacancies for BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026?

There are a total of 660 vacancies for Artisan Grade IV posts across various trades and manufacturing units under BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026.

What is the last date to apply for BHEL Artisan Grade IV posts?

The last date for online submission of applications for BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026 is 18 November 2026.

What are the essential qualifications for BHEL Artisan Grade IV?

Candidates must have passed Class Xth, possess a National Trade Certificate (NTC/ITI), and a National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) in the respective trade, with specified minimum marks.

What is the age limit for BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026?

The upper age limit for General/EWS candidates is 27 years as on 01 October 2026, with relaxations applicable for SC/ST, OBC, PwD, Ex-Servicemen, and candidates with relevant experience.

What is the selection process for BHEL Artisan Grade IV?

The selection process involves a Computer Based Examination (CBE) followed by a Skill Test and Document Verification. The final merit list is based on CBE scores.

Is there any negative marking in the BHEL Artisan CBE?

Yes, there is a negative marking of 1/4th mark for each wrong answer in the Computer Based Examination.

Where will the selected candidates be posted?

Selected candidates will be posted at various BHEL Manufacturing Units located in states like Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Uttarakhand, Telangana, Madhya Pradesh, and Uttar Pradesh.